Sunset Vision Workshop Schedule

Purchase class audio files

Schedule for 2017

Download just the schedule

Wednesday, January 18

5:30 p.m.    Registration
6:30 p.m.    Worship (Auditorium)
7:00 p.m.   Unashamed of the Gospel of Christ-Romans 1:16-17 C.L. Thomas    Auditorium

Thursday, January 19

8:00 a.m.  Early Bird Session Unashamed of Believing What Seems Impossible-Hebrews 11:1, 6 Jim McGuiggan    Auditorium
9:00 a.m. Unashamed of Imitating the Faithful in Christ-1 Corinthians 4:14-16  Kerry Williams    Auditorium
9:45 a.m.  Class Sessions
How to Reach Jehovah Witnesses & Mormons (James Sanderson)    010
Loose Ends: God & Dirty Politics-1 Kgs 1-2 (Michael Whitworth)    012
Evangelism is the Answer, Part 1 (Ferman Carpenter)    210
Misdirected Shame to Unashamed! Part 1 (Chuck Anderson)    212
Gospel Illustrations (Jim Smith)    214
12 Signs of a Dying Church (Trey Morgan)    Flag Room
The Badge of Discipleship, Part 1 (Walter Maxwell)    Hospitality Room
I am Not Ashamed to Teach About Grace (Sabino Rodriguez)    Library
Ladies’ Class: Ministering to Those with Special Needs (Debbie Ellison)    Chapel
Satellite School Administrator’s Workshop    The Well
10:45 a.m.    Break & Booths
11:00 a.m.    Class Sessions
World Bible School: Around the World & Across the Corner (Bill Colwell)    010
Perdition’s Flames: Ahab & the Word of God-1 Kgs 20-22 (Michael Whitworth)    012
Evangelism is the Answer, Part 2 (Ferman Carpenter)     210
Dealing with Suffering with Your Grown Sons (Ron Bontrager)    212
New Opportunities in Online Studies with SIBI (Tommy Bailey)    214
How to Strengthen Marriages & Families in Your Church (Trey Morgan)    Flag Room
Worship & Church Growth (Keith Lancaster)    Hospitality Room
Unashamed of Our Shame (Jeff Lane)    Library
Ladies’ Class: Ministering to Our Younger Sisters (Cynthia Evans)    Chapel
Satellite School Administrator’s Workshop    The Well
12:00 p.m. World Missions Complementary Luncheon  Doug Reeves & Wissam Al-Aethawi FLC
1:30 p.m.  Unashamed of the Power of the Word of God-2 Corinthians 10:3-8Michael Whitworth    Auditorium
2:30 p.m.  Break & Booths
3:00 p.m.  Class Sessions
It’s a God Thing! (Jim McGuiggan)    012
The Quran or the Bible? (Wissam Al-Aethawi)    Flag Room
Refocus on the Family! (C.L. Thomas)    Hospitality Room
Satellite School Administrator’s Workshop    The Well
4:00 p.m.   Singing  with Keith Lancaster    Auditorium
4:30 p.m.  Unashamed of Living or Dying for Christ-Philippians 1:18-26  Trey Morgan    Auditorium 

Friday, January 20

8:00 a.m. Early Bird Session Unashamed of Traveling With A Pilgrim God-Hebrews 11:13-16 Jim McGuiggan  Auditorium
9:15 a.m. Flag Presentation & Worship   Auditorium
9:45 a.m. Class Sessions
How to Work with the Christian Church (James Sanderson)    010
Leadership Lessons From Nehemiah, Part 1 (Victor Ellison)    012
The 7 Keys to a Worry-Free Money Life (Steve Diggs)    210
Misdirected Shame to Unashamed! Part 2 (Chuck Anderson)    212
Purposeful Preaching: Ministering with Heart and Professionalism (Kerry Williams)    214
The Biblical Idea of Witnessing (Ed Wharton)    Flag Room
The Badge of Discipleship, Part 2 (Walter Maxwell)    Hospitality Room
I am Not Ashamed to Teach the Church About Evangelism (Sabino Rodriguez)    Library
Ladies’ Class: The Blessings and Challenges of Working with Seniors (Judy Price)    Chapel
Satellite School Administrator’s Workshop    The Well
10:45 a.m. Break & Booths
11:00 a.m. Class Sessions
A New Way to Address Instrumental Music in Worship (James Sanderson)    010
Leadership Lessons From Nehemiah, Part 2 (Victor Ellison)    012
7 Touch Points (Steve Diggs)    210
Circle of Influence: Finding Prospects (John Orr)    212
Precious Gifts: Improving Giving in the Local Congregation (Kerry Williams)    214
Same Sex Attraction: How Should the Church Respond? (Gary Walker)    Flag Room
Differentiating the Indwelling & Empowering of the Holy Spirit (Ed Wharton) Hospitality Room
A Unique Ministry in Our Brotherhood (Stentson Carpenter)    Library
Ladies’ Class: Ministering to Our Missionaries (Toni Burns)    Chapel
Satellite School Administrator’s Workshop    The Well
12:00 p.m.  Prospective Student Lunch (Sign-up at the Booth in Foyer)
International Information Lunch (free ticket at the Ext. School Booth)
Senior AIM Lunch at Cattle Baron (Prepay at Senior AIM Booth)
or on your own
1:00 p.m.    Pie & Coffee Fellowship
1:30 p.m.    Unashamed of the Testimony of Our Lord-2 Timothy 1:8-13  Ferman Carpenter    Auditorium
2:30 p.m.    Break & Booths
3:00 p.m.    Class Sessions
Love Bears All Things (Jim McGuiggan)    012
Overcoming the Stuff That Separates Us: 4 Strategies of Effective Conflict Resolution (Steve Diggs)    210
Is Allah God? (Wissam Al-Aethawi)    Flag Room
Mission Possible! (C.L. Thomas)    Hospitality Room
Satellite School Administrator’s Workshop    The Well
5:30 p.m.    Banquet, Worship (Family Life Center) Unashamed of Rightly Handling the Word of Truth-2 Timothy 2:15  Bob Anderson

Saturday, January 21

8:00 a.m.  Early Bird Session Unashamed of Believing the Unseen-Hebrews 11:17-20 Jim McGuiggan    Auditorium
9:00 a.m.  Continental Breakfast & Fellowship   Chapel
9:45 a.m. Unashamed of Suffering for the Cause of Christ-1 Peter 4:12-19  Truitt Adair  Auditorium